Seascale
Silloth on Solway
Previous
Next

Seascale and Silloth Report and Results May 12th and 13th 2022

Following a successful tour to Ireland, the opening GSGB meeting of 2022 was held over the wonderful links courses of Seascale and Silloth on Solway in Cumbria.  Fifty one members attended the meeting which marked a first visit to both courses for the society.  Thankfully the rain stayed away during both days but a stiff wind made scoring difficult, particularly at Silloth where the winds reached 30mph briefly during the morning.

At Dinner we were joined by Seascale Captain Mark Jacques and his wife Patricia who hosted our group in the clubhouse for the whole day.  Mark received the society cheque for £600 from Chairman Giles Hinchcliffe which will go to the further development of the Seascale junior section.

The Dinner was without doubt one of the best we have experienced at a GSGB event with wonderful choices of food delivered on large platters for each table.  It’s fair to assume that not many required a breakfast the following morning!

The men’s Scratch event was won by Ian Chamberlain from Frinton with 48 scratch points.  Lorne Smith gave Ian a good run to the end finishing just 2 points behind.

Kathy Anthony from Bath put two good rounds together to win the Ladies Scratch event for the first time.  Congratulations to Kathy and husband John (the champion pie maker) who were only married during the previous week.

The handicap aggregate prizes were won by past Chairman Nigel Dickson with 63 points and Stephanie Moorfoot from Bath with 57 points.

A full list of all prize winners can be seen below.

Our next event is the June meeting at Gog Magog near Cambridge on June 20-21st.

Scroll left and right on the table below to see all details:

Trophy/Competition Winner Club Score
Scratch Cups Ian Chamberlain Frinton 48
Kathy Anthony Bath 35
Handicap Prizes Nigel Dickson Alwoodley 63
Stephanie Moorfoot Bath 57
Day 1 Prizes Robin Moser Gog Magog 35
Mark Moorfoot Bath 35
Louise Andrews Bury St Edmunds 34
Celia Edwards Northants County 33
Day 2 Prizes Robert Hill Bath 30
Terry Jones Ipswich 29
Christine Hinchcliffe Sand Moor 25
Sue Devine Brickendon Grange 25

 

Gallery

Click on an image to start paging through, right click on an image to share/download

Leave a Reply

Share This Page
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Skype
Email
Print